University of Messina
University of Messina overview
The University of Messina is a public university founded in 1548 in the city of Messina, Sicily. Throughout its long history, the university has served as an intellectual and cultural center, attracting renowned scholars and researchers and making significant contributions to science. The pioneering role it played in the development of legal studies — with a law faculty whose history stretches back to the 13th century — is one of the university's most notable achievements.
The university has also played an important role in advancing the medical sciences, with figures such as Marcello Malpighi, a celebrated anatomist and physician, conducting groundbreaking research here. The University of Messina has faced numerous challenges throughout its history, including earthquakes, wars, and political upheaval, yet has always maintained its commitment to academic excellence.
Having produced leading figures in Italian literature, politics, and science — such as the poet Giovanni Pascoli and statesman Vittorio Emanuele Orlando — the university today offers a wide range of academic programs. The university's unique geographic location, overlooking the Strait of Messina, the narrow waterway separating Sicily from the Italian mainland, has historically made it a crossroads of cultures and ideas, contributing to its diversity and cosmopolitan character.
About University of Messina
The University of Messina is a public university founded in 1548 in the city of Messina, Sicily. Throughout its long history, the university has served as an intellectual and cultural center, attracting renowned scholars and researchers and making significant contributions to science.
The pioneering role it played in the development of legal studies — with a law faculty whose history stretches back to the 13th century — is one of the university's most notable achievements. The university has also played an important role in advancing the medical sciences, with figures such as Marcello Malpighi, a celebrated anatomist and physician, conducting groundbreaking research here.
The University of Messina has faced numerous challenges throughout its history, including earthquakes, wars, and political upheaval, yet has always maintained its commitment to academic excellence. Having produced leading figures in Italian literature, politics, and science — such as the poet Giovanni Pascoli and statesman Vittorio Emanuele Orlando — the university today offers a wide range of academic programs.
The university's unique geographic location, overlooking the Strait of Messina, the narrow waterway separating Sicily from the Italian mainland, has historically made it a crossroads of cultures and ideas, contributing to its diversity and cosmopolitan character.
University of Messina faculties and programs
Take a closer look at University of Messina
The University of Messina has a multi-campus structure, with its faculties and departments spread across four main points throughout the city. The central campus, known as “Polo Centrale,” is located in the heart of Messina and contains historic buildings that blend seamlessly with the city's urban fabric. This campus is home to the Rectorate, the main administrative offices, and departments such as Law, Economics, and Political Science. Another key location is the “Policlinico G.
Martino” campus, which houses the Faculty of Medicine and Surgery within the university hospital complex. The “Polo Annunziata” campus, located further from the city centre, is home to the Faculties of Veterinary Medicine, Pharmacy, and Humanities. Finally, the “Polo Papardo” campus, overlooking the Strait of Messina, houses the Faculties of Science and Engineering. Transportation between campuses is provided by a free shuttle bus service operated by the university, offering easy access for students and staff.
Messina's public transit network, including buses and trams, also connects the campuses to various parts of the city. The “Policlinico G. Martino” campus features modern medical facilities integrated with the university hospital. The “Polo Papardo” campus, overlooking the Strait of Messina, provides a unique backdrop for academic study. The university also maintains various libraries, study spaces, and recreation areas across its campuses, creating a supportive environment for learning and social interaction.
Student life at the University of Messina is a vibrant blend of academic pursuits, cultural immersion, and social engagement. One of the most beloved traditions is the annual “Processione della Vara,” a historic religious procession held in August during which a tall votive structure is carried through the streets of Messina. Students actively take part in this event, demonstrating the university's deep connection to the city's cultural heritage.
Numerous student organizations — including academic clubs, sports teams, and cultural associations — cater to a wide range of interests. The Erasmus Student Network (ESN) Messina plays an important role in welcoming and integrating international students by organizing social events and cultural exchanges. The university also hosts a variety of events throughout the year — including concerts, film screenings, and theatrical performances — enriching the cultural atmosphere of campus life.
Sports are an integral part of student life, and the Centro Universitario Sportivo (CUS) Messina organizes a wide range of athletic activities. Popular sports include soccer, basketball, volleyball, and rowing, and the Strait of Messina provides an ideal setting for water sports enthusiasts. The university also organizes various tournaments and competitions throughout the year, encouraging students to engage in physical activity and healthy competition.
The University of Messina has an extensive alumni network made up of many distinguished graduates who have achieved outstanding success in various fields. Notable alumni of the university include;
- Giuseppe Albanese
- Federico Basile
- Adele Cambria
- Stefano D'Arrigo
- Barbara Floridia
- Nicola Giordano
- Cristina Iannelli
- Francesco La Camera
- Barbara Labate
- Luciano Orlando
- Brunilde Ridgway
- Michele Sindona
- Nadia Terranova
- Mario Turchetti
- Carlo Urbani
- Santo Versace
among others.
University of Messina cost of living
University of Messina Location
Messina, Italy
University of Messina Contact
How to Get Into University of Messina
In your first meeting with a Dream Uni advisor, your academic background, goals, and expectations are analyzed in detail.
By assessing your English level and academic grades, your eligibility for the universities and colleges Dream Uni partners with is determined.
The application process is managed meticulously by our professional team, and your acceptance letter is delivered to you.
Why University of Messina?
Other Universities in Italy

Vita-Salute San Raffaele University
Explore Other Countries
Get in touch with us
Fill out the form and a Dream Uni advisor will reach out to schedule your consultation.






















