University of South Florida
University of South Florida overview
The University of South Florida, whose main campus is located in Tampa on the Gulf of Mexico coast of Florida, is a research-focused public university founded in 1956. Although it is among the younger universities in the United States, the University of South Florida has experienced continuous growth since its founding, establishing its own enduring traditions and earning a place in global rankings. USF has been named the fastest-rising university in America according to the U.S. News Best Colleges rankings.
As the 4th largest public university in Florida and the 11th largest in the United States, the University of South Florida has also ranked among the top 25 universities in America in terms of its research budget. The University of South Florida provides educational opportunities to approximately 50,000 students, with 40% of the student population coming from 146 different countries. Today, it offers academic programs in 13 colleges and more than 200 departments to undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral students.
About University of South Florida
The University of South Florida, whose main campus is located in Tampa on the Gulf of Mexico coast of Florida, is a research-focused public university founded in 1956. Although it is among the younger universities in the United States, the University of South Florida has experienced continuous growth since its founding, establishing its own enduring traditions and earning a place in global rankings. USF has been named the fastest-rising university in America according to the U.S. News Best Colleges rankings.
As the 4th largest public university in Florida and the 11th largest in the United States, the University of South Florida has also ranked among the top 25 universities in America in terms of its research budget. The University of South Florida provides educational opportunities to approximately 50,000 students, with 40% of the student population coming from 146 different countries. Today, it offers academic programs in 13 colleges and more than 200 departments to undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral students.
University of South Florida faculties and programs
Take a closer look at University of South Florida
The University of South Florida has a total of three campuses: Tampa, St. Petersburg, and Sarasota Manatee. While the Tampa campus serves as the main campus and hosts all 14 colleges, the St. Petersburg and Sarasota-Manatee campuses are home to academic units such as the Marine Science program and administrative buildings. Located north of Tampa and spanning approximately 600 hectares, the Tampa campus accommodates more than 40,000 students across over 200 buildings.
Offering students both modern amenities and an environment immersed in nature, the Tampa campus is home to the USF Contemporary Art Museum and the USF Botanical Gardens, which house more than 3,000 species of plants and animals. In addition, the Tampa campus features walking trails, recreation centers, student centers, lakes, and parks.
The University of South Florida's Tampa campus features numerous residence halls with varying characteristics where students can live. Students have the option to stay in single rooms or shared rooms. In addition to the dining halls located in the residence halls and throughout campus, there are more than 25 cafes and restaurants on campus to meet students' dining needs.
With more than 600 student clubs, performing arts groups, and more than 19 sports clubs, University of South Florida students have the opportunity to enrich their academic lives with cultural activities by participating in these and similar events. The Marshall Student Center, centrally located on campus and spanning over 2,000 square meters of enclosed space, features conference and meeting rooms, various dining areas, study rooms, and a variety of activity spaces. Transportation within campus is provided by shuttle services operated by the university.
City transportation is available via public transit. Although downtown is easily accessible, students can meet nearly all their needs thanks to the grocery stores, shopping centers, and retail outlets located on and around campus.
The University of South Florida has a broad alumni network comprising many distinguished individuals who have achieved excellence in various fields. Notable alumni of the university include;
- Tony La Russa
- Ed Baird
- Roy Wegerle
- Ken Eriksen
- Tomer Steinhauer
- Radenko Dobraš
- John R. Patrick
- George Reyes
- Jordan Zimmerman
- Jim Atchison
- Richard Oppel
- Robert Stackhouse
- Heather Graham Pozzessere
among others.
University of South Florida cost of living
University of South Florida awards and achievements
- 2 Pulitzer Ödülü Sahibi Mezun/Fakülte Üyesi
- 1 LA Times Book Prize Sahibi Mezun/Fakülte Üyesi
- 1 O. Henry Prize Sahibi Mezun/Fakülte Üyesi
- 5 Outstanding Young Alumni Award Sahibi Mezun
- 2 USF Fast 56 Award Sahibi Mezun
- 1 Donald A. Gifford Service Award Sahibi Mezun
University of South Florida Location
Tampa, United States
University of South Florida Contact
University of South Florida
Take a Closer Look
How to Get Into University of South Florida
In your first meeting with a Dream Uni advisor, your academic background, goals, and expectations are analyzed in detail.
By assessing your English level and academic grades, your eligibility for the universities and colleges Dream Uni partners with is determined.
The application process is managed meticulously by our professional team, and your acceptance letter is delivered to you.
Why University of South Florida?
Other Universities in United States

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT

Princeton University

Harvard University

Stanford University

California Institute of Technology

University of California, Berkeley

Yale University

University of Pennsylvania

University of Chicago
Explore Other Countries
Popular Study-Abroad Cities
Get in touch with us
Fill out the form and a Dream Uni advisor will reach out to schedule your consultation.














