Skip to main content
Last updated: May 24, 2026

Universidade de São Paulo

Brazil · São Paulo

Universidade de São Paulo

Brazil
Country
São Paulo
City
97325
Total Students
Status
About the University

Universidade de São Paulo overview

One of the largest centers of higher education in Latin America, Universidade de São Paulo is one of three state universities in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. The school is Brazil’s largest public university and the country’s most prestigious educational institution. Universidade de São Paulo has also earned international recognition from the Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

Ranked between 201 and beyond among the world’s universities,  Universidade de São Paulo offers a wide range of programs at the undergraduate, master’s, and doctoral levels.

Several alumni of Universidade de São Paulo have gone on to hold prominent positions in Brazil. The school has produced thirteen Brazilian presidents, including Fernando Henrique Cardoso and Michel Temer, and ranks 19th worldwide in a ranking based on the number of alumni serving as CEOs at the world’s 500 largest companies. The school also places among the top 100 worldwide in the Global Employability University Ranking.

The university’s  campuses are spread across eight cities: Bauru, Lorena, Piracicaba, Pirassununga, Ribeirão Preto, São Carlos, Santos, and São Paulo.

About the University

About Universidade de São Paulo

One of the largest centers of higher education in Latin America, Universidade de São Paulo is one of three state universities in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. The school is Brazil’s largest public university and the country’s most prestigious educational institution. Universidade de São Paulo has also earned international recognition from the Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

Ranked between 201 and beyond among the world’s universities, Universidade de São Paulo offers a wide range of programs at the undergraduate, master’s, and doctoral levels.

Several alumni of Universidade de São Paulo have gone on to hold prominent positions in Brazil. The school has produced thirteen Brazilian presidents, including Fernando Henrique Cardoso and Michel Temer, and ranks 19th worldwide in a ranking based on the number of alumni serving as CEOs at the world’s 500 largest companies. The school also places among the top 100 worldwide in the Global Employability University Ranking.

The university’s campuses are spread across eight cities: Bauru, Lorena, Piracicaba, Pirassununga, Ribeirão Preto, São Carlos, Santos, and São Paulo.

City
São Paulo
Country
Brazil
Number of Students
97325
#201
Times Universities
#115
QS World
#1
National Ranking
#150
Shanghai List
75%
Placement Rate
Faculties & Programs

Universidade de São Paulo faculties and programs

0 results listed
No programs match your search criteria.
Campus

Take a closer look at Universidade de São Paulo

The university currently has eleven campuses, four of which are in the city of São Paulo. The remaining campuses are located in Bauru, Lorena, Piracicaba, Pirassununga, Ribeirão Preto, and two in São Carlos. The main campus in São Paulo covers an area of 7,443,770 square meters and is known as the Cidade Universitária Armando de Salles Oliveira. Today, Universidade de São Paulo has five hospitals. The university is home to a total of 24 museums and galleries, attracting half a million visitors per year.

Campus Life

The campuses of Universidade de São Paulo are equipped with state-of-the-art laboratories and classrooms, modern study spaces, dormitories and apartments for domestic and international students, and a variety of stylish cafes and restaurants. Universidade de São Paulo is also home to a rich array of museums and art galleries, most of which are located on the main campus in the city of São Paulo:

  • Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Museum of the History of São Paulo
  • Museum of Zoology
  • Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology
  • Ribeirão Preto Campus

The university also has 42 libraries managed by the Integrated Library System, which is also responsible for the university’s online system DEDALUS. Dedalus is an online database that allows simultaneous searches across all libraries at the university. Dedalus is also integrated into a system called Integrated Research, which consolidates all online databases subscribed to by the university. This system accelerates academic research and provides researchers with easy access to international publications.

Student Profile

With more than 90,000 students today, Universidade de São Paulo has numerous distinguished alumni across multiple fields. Notable graduates of Universidade de São Paulo include:

Presidents:

  • Prudente de Morais 
  • Campos Sales 
  • Rodrigues Alves 
  • Afonso Pena 
  • Venceslau Brás 
  • Delfim Moreira 
  • Washington Luis 
  • Júlio Prestes 
  • José Linhares 
  • Nereu Ramos 
  • Jânio Quadros 
  • Fernando Henrique Cardoso 
  • Michel Temer 

Authors:

  • Clóvis de Barros Filho
  • Antonio Candido de Mello e Souza
  • Augusto de Campos
  • Haroldo de Campos
  • Hilda Hilst
  • Glauco Mattoso
  • Raduan Nassar
  • Alcides Nogueira
  • Décio Pignatari
  • Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes
  • Lygia Fagundes Telles
  • Antônio Vicente Seraphim Pietroforte
  • Ismail Xavier

Scientists:

  • Aziz Nacib Ab'Saber 
  • Ennio Candotti 
  • Marcelo Damy 
  • Abraão de Morais 
  • Gilberto de Nucci
  • Sérgio Henrique Ferreira 
  • José Goldemberg
  • José Graziano da Silva
  • Adib Domingos Jatene 
  • Warwick Estevam Kerr 
  • Marta Mirazón Lahr 
Living

Universidade de São Paulo cost of living

Achievements

Universidade de São Paulo awards and achievements

Üniversite, Ministério da Educação tarafından akredite edilmiştir.

Universidade de São Paulo Location

São Paulo, Brazil

Universidade de São Paulo Contact

Universidade de São Paulo Social Media

Follow the university on its official social media channels:

How to Get Into Universidade de São Paulo

01

In your first meeting with a Dream Uni advisor, your academic background, goals, and expectations are analyzed in detail.

02

By assessing your English level and academic grades, your eligibility for the universities and colleges Dream Uni partners with is determined.

03

The application process is managed meticulously by our professional team, and your acceptance letter is delivered to you.

Why Universidade de São Paulo?

Located in São Paulo, Brazil, Universidade de São Paulo is known for its academic excellence, distinguished faculty, and remarkably rich history.

Other Universities in Brazil

Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Popular Scholarship

Universidade Estadual de Campinas

São Paulo, Brazil·
Annual FeeFree
Times Higher Ed.#401
Contact

Get in touch with us

Fill out the form and a Dream Uni advisor will reach out to schedule your consultation.

Expert assessment tailored to your profile
Guaranteed response within 24 hours
Online or in-person meeting options
+1

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.

I would like to receive updates, tips, and news from Dream Uni.

Chat with an Advisor on WhatsApp